Public Speaking Courses Events Resources Contact Us

Toastmasters Central Division has its Area Contests being held in October and November 2018. This is a great opportunity to visit other clubs and see contestants vie for the opportunity to compete at the Division speech contests at the Division Conference in March 2019. 


Area and Area Director

Date

Host Club

Location

Contests

Area C7
Matt Welch

Thursday October 18 Mount Barker Auchendarroch House
Wallis Tavern
17 Adelaide Road
Mount Barker, SA 5251
Evaluation and Humorous
Wednesday November 14 Adelaide Hills The Village Well
Aldgate Church of Christ 
Strathalbyn Road Aldgate, SA 5154
International and Table Topics
Area C8
Beppy Gollan
Tuesday November 6 Payneham Payneham Community Centre
374 Payneham Road Payneham, SA 5070
Evaluation and International
Thursday November 22 Northern Stars Jubilee Community Centre
1 Jubilee Way
Wynn Vale, SA 5127
Humorous and Table Topics
Area C9
Duart McLean
Saturday October 20 Southern Cross St Francis Winery Resort
Bridge Street
Old Reynella, SA 5161
Evaluation, Humorous, Table Topics and International
Area C10
Shelagh Brunskill
Saturday November 3 Rev-Anew and
Adelaide Students
Arkaba Hotel, Accommodation and Bistro
150 Glen Osmond Road Fullarton, SA 5063
Evaluation, Humorous, Table Topics and International
Area C11
Darren Fleming
Monday November 12 Leadership SA Benjamin on Franklin Hotel
233 Franklin Street Adelaide, SA 5000
International and Table Topics
Tuesday November 27 Quintessence St Mary Magdalene's Anglican Church
26 Moore Street
Adelaide, SA 5000
Evaluation and Humorous
Area C12
George Spartalis
Monday October 15 Mawson Lakes Mawson Centre
(Mawson Community Library)
2-4 Main Street
Mawson Lakes, SA 5095
Evaluation and Humorous
Tuesday October 23 Uni SA Mawson Centre
(Mawson Community Library)
2-4 Main Street
Mawson Lakes, SA 5095
International and Table Topics
Area C13
Pam Kean
Thursday November 8 Raconteurs West Lakes Community Ctr
Cnr Brebner Drive &
West Lakes Blvd
West Lakes, SA 5021
International and Table Topics
Wednesday November 28 Speakers Corner Mitcham Community Ctr
242  Belair Road
Lower Mitcham, SA 5062
Evaluation and Humorous

October 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15
C12 Mawson Lakes - Evaluation and Humorous
16 17 18
C7 Mount Barker - Evaluation and Humorous
19 20
C9 Southern Cross - Evaluation, Humorous, Table Topics and International
21
22 23
C12 Uni SA - International and Table Topics
24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

November 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      1 2 3
C10 Rev-Anew and Adelaide Students - Evaluation, Humorous, Table Topics and International
4
5 6
C8 Payneham - Evaluation and International
7 8
C13 Raconteurs - International and Table Topics
9 10 11
12
C11 Leadership SA - International and Table Topics
13 14
C7 Adelaide Hills - International and Table Topics
15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22
C8 Northern Stars - Humorous and Table Topics
23 24 25
26 27
C11 Quintessence - Evaluation and Humorous
28
C13 Speakers Corner - Evaluation and Humorous
29 30    

For additional information, please contact the relevant Area Director...

Matt Welch - area-c7@d73.toastmasters.org.au
Beppy Gollan - area-c8@d73.toastmasters.org.au
Duart McLean - area-c9@d73.toastmasters.org.au
Shelagh Brunskill - area-c10@d73.toastmasters.org.au
Darren Fleming - area-c11@d73.toastmasters.org.au
George Spartalis - area-c12@d73.toastmasters.org.au
Pam Kean - area-c13@d73.toastmasters.org.au

Best of luck to all competitors, and congratulations to the host clubs and Area Directors for creating these exciting events.

© 2018-2019 Leadership SA Toastmasters Club. Worldwide Rights Reserved. Toastmasters International The names "Toastmasters International", "Toastmasters" and the Toastmasters
International emblem are trademarks protected in the United States, Canada and other countries where Toastmasters Clubs exist. Unauthorized use is strictly prohibited.